Ingredients

I invite you to familiarize yourself with the ingredients I use while creating my cosmetics.

A

AHA – alpha hydroxy acids

INCI: Lactic Acid

A perfect moisturizer, it exfoliates cells on the surface of skin by breaking down the material that holds skin cells together and through which it unlocks the sebaceous glands.

Alantoin

INCI: Allantoin

accelerates the regeneration of irritated skin, stimulates cell division and cell growth, has a calming, soothing.

Allantoin affects the rapid purification and facilitates rapid healing of necrotic tissue separation. Under its influence, the damaged tissues quickly and easily produce the epidermis. It has keratolytic properties (ability of the stratum corneum and softening exfoliation),it is non-toxic and non-allergenic.

B

Black cumin oil

INCI: Nigella Sativa Oil

keeps the skin in a good shape and prevents from the premature aging – protects against free radicals. It inhibits excessive skin immune response (allergy) and above all involved in the formation of normal, new skin cells.

composition

natural source of linoleic acid (ca. 58%), belonging to the family of omega-6 fatty acids, oleic acid (approximately 24%), belonging to the family of omega-9 and 15 amino acids, including eight necessary (exogenous) and other active substances such as vitamins and minerals.

Borage oil

INCI: Borago Officinalis Oil

natural source of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), the lack of which causes the disorder of epidermal keratinization process. GLA is a component of lipid structures present in the skin, has an impact on transport across cell membranes. The oil does not clog pores, restores impaired physiological balance of the skin, strengthens the skin lipid barrier, protects the skin from infection and eliminates inflammation.

C

chamomile flower

INCI: Chamomilla Recutita Flower

The famous soothing and regenerating effect thanks to component called alpha-bisabolol, so that it also contains a range of flavonoids and phytosterols. It has anti-inflammatory properties and stimulates the process of skin renwal. The famous soothing and regenerating thanks to component called alpha-bisabolol, so that it also contains a range of flavonoids and phytosterols, has anti-inflammatory and stimulates skin renewal process.

Composition

Contains essential oil – up to 1.5% (ingredients: alpha-bisabolol, chamazulene, farnesene, myrcene, kadynen), lipophilic flavonoids (apigenin, luteolin, quercetin), coumarin (herniarin, umbelliferone), choline 0.3-0.6 %, the lock – up to 17% (galacturonic acid – up to 45%, xylose, galactose, etc.), phytosterols, salicylic acid, nicotinic acid, valeric acid.

D

D-panthenol

INCI: Panthenol

reduces inflammation, queckens healing and soothes, moisturizes and softens skin.

Features:

  • completely non-toxic,
  • does not cause allergies and irritation,
  • is readily absorbed through skin
  • work actively for epidermal cell divisions, improves structure of the epidermis, stimulates epithelial cells, an anti-inflammatory.

E

tekst

F

tekst

G

tekst

H

tekst

I

tekst

J

jojoba oil

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

light, it does not leave a greasy film on the skin and it does not clog pores. It strengthens the structure of the intercellular cement, which, in turn, prevents skin from drying.
It is obtained by pressing the seeds of fruit shrub Jojoba. This oil, gold-yellow color is very stable and does not become rancid (what is very rare for vegetable oils) due to being an ester of long chain fatty acids and long chain monohydric alcohols.

K

Kaolin

INCI: Kaolin

acts as a tissue extending excess sebum and impurities from pores.

It belongs to the cosmetic clays that have a bactericidal, remineralizing, detoxifying, absorption effect.

Properties of clays comes from their colloidal structure. They also contain mineral salts (compounds of silicon, magnesium, calcium, aluminum, phosphorus, zinc, copper).

L

Linden flower’

INCI: Tilia Cordata

soothing and calming, improves transpiration and perspiration (breathing) of the skin. Thanks to an active complement, it helps camomile while being careful to dry and tired skin. It has an active substance with the ability to capture free radicals.

The active ingredients

The inflorescences are: essential oil – 0.04-0.05% (whose ingredients are: farnesol, geraniol, eugenol), glycosidoester – tylirozyd, locks (consisting of uronic acid, methylopentose and hexoses), tannins – 2%, fatty , salts, vitamins, serine, glycine, threonine, glutamic quarter, also pectin, saponins and procyanidins, but mainly flavonoids – isoquercetin.

M

tekst

N

tekst

O

tekst

P

tekst

R

Rowan fruits

INCI: Sorbus Aucuparia

maintain hydration, elasticity and firmness of the skin. Rowan fruits are a source for bioflavonoids or vitamin P, which seal and strengthen the endothelium of blood vessels and enhance and prolong the activity of vitamin C. Ideal for the dry, tired, full of spots, aging skin. Sorbitol contained in fruits increases skin hydration. Vitamins, sugars, amino acids, mineral salts nourish skin cells. Flavonoids, acids (malic, citric and succinic acids) act as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and acidifying. Rowan whitens skin, reduces “bags and dark circles under the eyes.”

Royal jelly

INCI: Royal Jelly Powder

contains more than 30 amino acids (among others. Alanine, glycine, histidine) sugars and vitamins (B1, B2, B6, B12, E, PP, pantothenic acid, folic acid, biotin) that makes it a perfect rejuvenation and nutrient mean called: “Elixir of youth”.

S

Shea Butter

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

has moisturizing properties, reduces water loss from the deeper layers of the skin (TEWL), it is a natural sunscreen.

The active ingredients

Contains triglycerides (mainly oleic acid and stearic acid), free fatty acids, vitamin E and provitamin A. Furthermore hydrocarbon kariten, triterpene alcohols (lupeol, amaryna, basseol, parkeol) and other sterols.

sunflower oil

INCI: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

It strengthens the epidermal barrier, softens and smoothers the skin, creating the occlusal surface of the epidermis layer, which prevents excessive evaporation of water from the surface of skin (this is indirect moisturizing effect). It has an anti-radical, anti-inflammatory, and normalizing properties.
composition
Contains 90% unsaturated fatty acids (linoleic acid 73%, 16% oleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, palmitoleic acid), about 10% saturated fatty acids, and natural tocopherol (vitamin E), waxes, lecithin, and carotenes.

T

tekst

U

tekst

V

Vitamin A

INCI: Retinyl Palmitate

Effect on epidermis
Regulates the process of keratinization of the epidermis. By stimulating the production of new cells helps its regeneration.
It improves the structure of the stratum corneum, which reflects positively on the protective functions of the skin, reduces TEWL. As a result, improves skin moisture and inhibits the formation of wrinkles. The result is a smoothing of fine wrinkles and softens the skin and improving tone.
Reduces the risk of blackheads and reduces the severity of acne by unclogging hair follicle and facilitate sebum.

Effect on the dermis
It stimulates the fibroblast sand and, therefore, promotes the synthesis of collagen and elastin.
Its effects on protein support translates into primarily to reduce the depth of wrinkles, as well as, an overall improvement of mature skin condition – improving firmness, minor signs of aging.
It also has a significant influence on the hydro-lipid balance, which reduces roughness and scaling of the skin.

Vitamin C

INCI: Ascorbic Acid

The most striking feature is its ability to oxidize, and therefore, together with vitamin E, it is a perfect blend of antioxidants that together protect the skin from free radicals causing skin aging.
In addition to the antioxidant properties, vitamin C has a number of other beneficial

cosmetic properties:
– It speeds up the healing process of burns caused by UVB radiation,
– It has a positive impact on the production of collagen, the protein responsible for the elasticity, firmness and smoothness of the skin,
– It also increases the mechanical resistance of the capillary walls,
– Due to the careful action exfoliates and brightens it reduces the tendency for hyperpigmentation and freckles.

Vitamin E

INCI: Tocopheryl Acetate

It smoothes, softens, nourishes and moisturizes the skin.
It neutralizes free radicals through which protect against lipid oxidation and destruction of the epidermis, collagen and elastic fibers of the skin, and thus slows down the aging process of the skin. Prevents from irritation and sunburn. As a result, the effective protection of antiradical vitamin E prevents senile and degenerative changes of the skin and protects it against harmful environmental factors.
Applied topically, it has anti-inflammatory and anti- swelling properties. It nourishes the skin, improves blood circulation and increases the elasticity of the connective tissue.
The effect of vitamin E is to reduce TEWL (transepidermal water loss) – hydration, improved flexibility and softness of the skin. Thanks to the protective effect, it makes difficult to penetrate the corneum by potentially irritating factors.
Vitamin E, due to its multilateral action, is often described as “Youth vitamin”.

W

willow bark

INCI: Salix Alba Bark

The natural source for salicylates which regulate the process of exfoliation and facilitate dynamic penetration of active ingredients that are responsible for maintaining an adequate level of hydration.
composition
Willow contains phenolic glycosides (mainly salicin), tannins – up to 10% essential oil (the highest in the leaves and twigs), salts, acids and flavonoids. In the course of the enzymatic hydrolysis of salicyl alcohol (saligenin) decomposes to salicylic acid. The bark and twigs of willow is salicin about 7-10%. On the other phenolic glycosides-salicylic willow in the raw materials are: populina, salirepozyd. Saligenin – salicyl alcohol, or o-hydroxybenzyl, dissolved in water, alcohol and ether. Salicylic acid – o-hydroxybenzoic acid, sparingly soluble in water, readily soluble in ether and alcohols.

Y

Yarrow

INCI: Achillea Millefolium

reduces inflammation of the skin, accelerates exfoliation (peeling corneous layer of the epidermis and unlocking sebaceous glands), it has astringent and sebostatic properties. Reduces skin pigmentation.

The active ingredients

azulene (80-150 mg), essential oil (0.2-1%), cineol (10%), pinene, borneol and sesquiterpenes.

Moreover, stock of yarrow contains tannins – about 3%, methylobetain, ascorbic acid, achilleine, manganese salts (up to 5 mg), flavonoids (apigenin, luteolin), acids (formic acid, acetic acid, isovaleric, caproic acid, salicylic acid), sesquiterpene lactones, lock, resins, betonicine, viburnit.

Z

tekst